WELCOME TO THE

Clearwood Community Association

Official Web Site 

A Quiet and Lovely Gated Community near Yelm, Washington. 


Office Hours:

Monday - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Tuesday - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Wednesday - 9:00am to 7:00pm
Thursday - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Friday - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Saturday and Sunday - Closed

Contact Info

       

     ______________________________________________________





Weather Conditions

Clearwood Maintenance is out on the roads clearing them as of about 3 PM today on Sunday. It is expected to freeze tonight. They will be coming in early tomorrow morning to sand in critical areas. They are monitoring weather and will give priority to school bus routes in the morning if buses are running. Parents of kids who ride buses need to check with your schools.

As we prepare personally for the winter, please make sure you are personally prepared with chains for your car (just in case), gasoline for your generator, candles or flashlights if the power goes out, a wired phone you can plug in since wireless won't work, salt for your sidewalks. Keep your car filled with gas so you don't run out in the cold, and most importantly drive safe. There is no where anyone has to be that is worth a life.

Snow plows are ready for the season and supplies are laid in for use. Our Emergency Services and Patrol members have been monitoring road conditions. Roads will be plowed with priority to Primary, then secondary, and finally tertiary roads. While they will start early there are about 26 miles of roads so we ask for your patience. Please don't call the office and ask "what time they will get to your home" as they will not have that information and it is difficult to communicate with the plows when they are running. A colored map of the roads is above. Please click the map to see a larger size.

If trees or large branches fall into the street and are blocking traffic, please call the Office during business hours or the Emergency number after hours. The Office number is 360-894-2941 and the Emergency number is 360-894-6045

Anyone who is available to sign up in a volunteer work party this winter to help with weather related emergencies, please email Emily Martin, at EMartin@clearwood.org.

Winter is here! Drive slowly and watch for kids along the streets.


  ______________________________________________________




algaebloom

Blue-Green Algae Advisory for Clear Lake

We received this communication from the Thurston County Public Health and Social Services Environmental Health Division.

November 2, 2017

Dear Clear Lake Residents and Users,

The October 30th test results for Clear Lake contained algae toxin microcystin at a concentration below the recreational health advisory limit. The sample contained 0.3 μg/L. The limit is 6 μg/L.

The advisory has been lifted at this time. If any signs are posted, please remove the signs and store them in a safe, dry location.

The algae testing season has ended for 2017.

Please continue to avoid contact with the lake water in areas with visible algae. Keep pets and children out of the water during a bloom. When fishing, it is safest to catch and release any fish caught during an algae bloom. 

Please pass this information on to your neighbors. More information about blue-green algae can be found on our website.

Click below to be taken to the Thurston County Public Health and Social Services website.

 

tclogo


  ______________________________________________________





  Burn Ban Info as of 09.19.2017

The Extreme Fire Danger signs have been removed from the front and back gate signs. 

Washington Department of Natural Resources has dropped Thurston County fire danger down to MODERATE.

ORCAA still has a partial recreational fire ban in effect.

Click the logos below to be taken to these websites.

WDNR
 

ORCAA

 

 

  ______________________________________________________





Well 5 Update!

We have an update for you on the progress of Well 5.
Please click below to read this important update!


click-here-hi

 

  ______________________________________________________



 

  

 

Wood For Sale!


Cut and split - you haul
Clearwood Residents ONLY
Small Pickup: $50 + tax = $53.95
Large Pickup: $80 + tax = $86.32
Large Pickup with side racks: $100 + tax = $107.90
Pay at the Clearwood Office & bring receipt to Clearwood wood lot
Contact: (360) 894-7259

 

  ______________________________________________________



update


Do You Have a Question?

Questions for members of the board or committees
may now be forwarded to our new email address:
info@clearwood.org

We aim to answer your questions within 1 week and intend to publish frequently asked questions for other members to benefit.

Please refer to the FAQ page here


______________________________________________________


2017 Annual Elections

Click here to read about voting issues and board candidates.


_______________________________________________________


2016 Financial Audit Report

The 2016 Financial Audit Report has been received.

Click here to read the report:

2016 Financial Audit Combined Letter & Report

______________________________________________________


2017 Water Conservation is Still in Effect
Until Further Notice

The aquifer levels have recovered, and are now back to normal levels.
However, if well #2 fails, then well #4 will need to go online and the boil water advisory will be implemented.

Thank You For Your Participation.


_______________________________________________________